Conference Schedule

SUNDAY, June 25

3:00 – 7:00 pm          Check-in Open
5:15 – 6:45 pm          Buffet Dinner
7:00 – 7:30 pm          Welcome & Worship
7:30 – 8:30 pm          General Session 1: Common Generational Myths (led by Task Force members) 
                                    Lynn Barger Elliott: Generational Theory & Faith Communities
8:30 – 8:45 pm          Response & Preview Affinity Groups
8:45 – 9:30 pm          Affinity Groups (Topical)

MONDAY, June 26

Breakfast on your own
8:30 – 8:50 am          Worship
8:50 – 9:40 am          General Session 2: Cory Seibel: Faith across the Generations
9:40 – 10:00 am        Response & Preview Breakouts
10:00 – 10:15 am      Break
10:15 – 11:45am       Breakout session 1Paper sessions & workshops
11:45 – 1:15 pm        Lunch: LOGOS Style: Experience an intergenerational family-style meal model from GenOn Ministries!
1:15 – 2:30 pm          General Session 3: PechaKucha Presentations
Seven practitioners share briefly and engagingly how their ministry is implementing intentional intergenerational practices holistically or in a unique fashion; table talk between speakers. For more information on PechaKucha style, click here.
2:30 – 3:30 pm          Affinity Groups (Ministry Settings)
3:30 – 4:00 pm          Break
4:00 – 5:30 pm          Breakout session 2Paper sessions & workshops
5:45 – 8:00 pm          General Session 4 with Dinner led by John Roberto & Ron DeVries
8:15 – 9:00 pm          Affinity Groups (Topical)

TUESDAY, June 27

Breakfast on your own
8:30 – 8:45 am          Greeting, Introduction to Breakout Session #3
8:45 – 10:15 am        Breakout Session #3: Paper Sessions and Workshops
10:15 – 10:30am       Break
10:30 – 11:25 am      General Session 5: Integration & Application of Conference Learning
11:25 – 11:40 am      Break & pick up box lunch
11:40 – 12:20pm       Affinity Groups with Lunch (Application)
12:25 – 1:00 pm        General Session 5: Group Takeaways, Closing Reflections & Prayer for the Generations